In late 2022, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 arrived on PC as a technically demanding reimagining that asks players to become, in some sense, engineers of their own experience — navigating dozens of settings to find the balance between beauty and fluidity. Across a spectrum of hardware, from modest GPUs to high-end rigs, the game reveals how modern interactive entertainment has made optimization itself a kind of craft. The tools exist to run it well on most machines, but the wisdom to use them well requires guidance, patience, and an understanding that not all technologies are created equal.
Modern Warfare 2 PC: Optimal Settings and Upscaling Benchmarks
DLSS is the best option if you have access to it
So if I'm sitting down to play this game for the first time, what's the single most important thing I should do before I start?
Compile the shaders on your GPU. The game should do it automatically, but manually triggering shader optimization in the graphics settings before you play prevents stuttering as the game optimizes on the fly. It's a small step that makes a real difference in smoothness.
How long does that take, and is it actually necessary if you're just playing casually?
It takes a few minutes. For casual play, you might not notice the stutters, but they're there. It's worth the upfront time investment.
Got it. Now, I have an RTX 3070 and I'm playing at 1440p. What settings should I actually use?
Stick with the optimized settings the article recommends—high texture quality, filmic SMAA T2X anti-aliasing, high shader quality. You'll get above 60 frames per second consistently. The game is very stable; frame times barely spike.
But those are recommendations from one person's testing. Different driver versions, different monitor refresh rates, different games running in the background—all of that changes the actual experience. The benchmarks are useful as a baseline, not a prescription.
That's fair. The point is you have room to experiment. Texture quality and anti-aliasing matter most; everything else is secondary.
What about upscaling? Should I use DLSS?
If you have an Nvidia card, yes. DLSS outperforms both FSR and XeSS in frame rate and image quality. It's not even close in aggressive quality modes.
But that's only true with an RTX 3070. The testing didn't include every GPU. And XeSS wasn't tested on Arc hardware, which is where it's supposed to shine. So the comparison is incomplete.
True, but based on what was tested, DLSS is the safest bet for Nvidia users.
What if I have an AMD card?
That's tougher. FSR 1.0 is the only option, and it has real image quality problems—soft textures, missing details in windows and foliage. It's a trade-off between frame rate and clarity that doesn't feel worth it.
Unless you're chasing very high refresh rates on a 1080p monitor, in which case the performance gain might matter more than the visual loss. But yeah, AMD users are in a worse position right now.
How much storage do I actually need?
The game is 125GB with all content, plus an optional asset cache that can be 32GB to 64GB. Expect 100GB minimum, potentially 200GB as updates roll out.
That's a lot, but it's not unusual for Call of Duty anymore. The question is whether you have the bandwidth to download it and the drive space to keep it. If you don't, this might not be the game for you.
The Pulse
- With 38 distinct graphics settings and a built-in recommendation system that prioritizes performance over fidelity, players face a genuinely overwhelming tuning challenge from the moment they launch the game.
- Storage demands escalate aggressively — from a 72GB base install to a potential 200GB footprint as updates and optional high-resolution caches accumulate, straining drives and patience alike.
- Upscaling technologies promise relief but deliver unevenly: DLSS leads convincingly, XeSS surprises with competitive results, while FSR 1.0 lags so far behind its own successor that AMD users are left waiting on a patch that may never come.
- Benchmark testing across multiple GPU tiers shows the engine is stable and scalable, with frame times holding steady and shader compilation offering a manual fix to prevent the stuttering that has haunted other recent releases.
- The path forward is clearer for Nvidia owners than for anyone else — DLSS makes high-resolution play accessible, while AMD and Intel users must weigh meaningful image quality trade-offs against modest performance gains.
In late 2022, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 arrived on PC as a technically demanding reimagining that asks players to become, in some sense, engineers of their own experience — navigating dozens of settings to find the balance between beauty and fluidity. Across a spectrum of hardware, from modest GPUs to high-end rigs, the game reveals how modern interactive entertainment has made optimization itself a kind of craft. The tools exist to run it well on most machines, but the wisdom to use them well requires guidance, patience, and an understanding that not all technologies are created equal.
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 launched on PC in late 2022 as a technically ambitious title that rewards careful configuration — and punishes neglect of it. A week of benchmarking across GPU architectures exposed both its scalability and the specific choices that matter most.
The graphics menu offers 38 settings, and the game's own recommendation system tilts toward performance at the expense of visual quality. The most consequential options are texture quality, level of detail, anti-aliasing, and shadow resolution. Texture quality consumed just over 5GB of VRAM in testing — manageable for any card with 4GB or more. The filmic SMAA T2X anti-aliasing option delivers superior image quality with no frame rate cost over standard SMAA T2X, making it the easy choice. Water caustics, which use ray tracing, should stay off unless dedicated RT hardware is available. Settings like motion blur and depth of field carry negligible performance cost and can be left to personal taste.
System requirements span four tiers, from a GTX 960 at minimum to an RTX 3080 for 4K ultra. A GTX 1060 with 4GB VRAM represents the practical floor for 1080p above 60fps; an RTX 3060 Ti handles 1440p comfortably; 4K stability demands an RTX 3070 Ti or equivalent. Storage is a persistent concern — the base install sits at 72GB but can swell past 200GB with all content and optional high-resolution asset caches.
Benchmark testing on an Intel Core i5-13600K with 32GB DDR5 showed the engine behaving well across resolutions. Intel's Arc A750 punched above its weight at higher resolutions due to architectural quirks. The RTX 3070 approached 60fps at 4K natively. Frame times stayed stable throughout, and manually triggering shader compilation before play prevents the hitching that has plagued other recent titles.
The game supports DLSS, FSR, and XeSS, but the implementations are uneven. FSR is locked to version 1.0 — a generation behind — and shows visible degradation in fine details like foliage and window lines. DLSS is the clear leader in both performance and image quality, preserving texture detail even in aggressive quality modes. XeSS performed better than expected on non-Intel hardware, landing closer to DLSS than to FSR. For Nvidia owners, DLSS is the straightforward recommendation. AMD users face a harder choice: FSR 1.0 offers marginal gains at meaningful visual cost, leaving them to hope for an FSR 2.0 patch. The game's upscaling support is broad in ambition but uneven in delivery — and which GPU you own determines much of the experience.
Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 arrived on PC in late 2022 as a technically ambitious game that demands careful tuning. The 2022 reimagining carries forward the franchise's reputation for pushing graphics technology, but it also requires players to navigate a sprawling menu of settings if they want smooth performance on their hardware. A week of benchmarking across multiple GPU architectures reveals both the game's scalability and the specific trade-offs that matter most.
The graphics menu alone contains 38 distinct settings, a number that can overwhelm players trying to optimize without guidance. The game's built-in recommendation system leans toward performance over visual fidelity, which is a reasonable starting point but not necessarily the best compromise for every player. The most impactful settings cluster around texture quality, level of detail, anti-aliasing, and shadow resolution—these four factors drive both visual clarity and frame rate more than most other options. Texture quality alone consumed just over 5GB of video memory in testing, manageable for any GPU with 4GB or more VRAM. Anti-aliasing deserves particular attention: the filmic SMAA T2X option softens jagged edges to mimic a camera lens effect and performs identically to standard SMAA T2X in terms of frame rate, making it the superior choice for image quality. Settings like bullet impacts, weapon motion blur, and depth of field have negligible performance cost and can be left on according to personal preference. Water caustics, which use ray tracing to simulate light refraction, should generally stay disabled unless you have dedicated ray tracing hardware and are willing to accept the performance penalty, particularly in campaign sequences.
The system requirements span four tiers, from a minimum configuration requiring an Intel Core i3-6100 or AMD Ryzen 3 1200 paired with a GTX 960 or RX 470, up to an ultra tier demanding an Intel Core i9-9900K or AMD Ryzen 9 3900X with an RTX 3080 or RX 6800 XT. The CPU requirements are straightforward: the game needs AVX instruction support, which is standard on nearly all processors from the past decade, and benefits from at least four cores, with six cores being ideal. GPU demands are steeper. A GTX 1060 with 4GB of memory represents the practical floor for 1080p gaming above 60 frames per second with high settings. An RTX 3060 Ti should handle 1440p at similar frame rates, while 4K stability at high settings requires stepping up to an RTX 3070 Ti or equivalent. Storage presents an ongoing challenge: the game ships at 72GB but balloons to 125GB with all content, and the optional high-resolution asset cache can consume an additional 32GB to 64GB depending on your resolution target. Players should expect the total installation to exceed 100GB at launch and potentially reach 200GB as updates accumulate.
Benchmark testing with an Intel Core i5-13600K and 32GB DDR5 memory across 4K, 1440p, and 1080p resolutions revealed how well midrange GPUs perform. Intel's Arc A750, the least powerful card tested, maintained above 60 frames per second at 1440p and showed unexpectedly competitive performance at 4K—a quirk of Arc architecture that performs better as resolution climbs. AMD's RX 6600 XT delivered high refresh rate performance at 1080p. The RTX 3070 came close to 60 frames per second at 4K without upscaling, demonstrating that the game scales reasonably across the hardware spectrum. Frame times remained stable throughout testing, with only isolated spikes, indicating the engine avoids the stuttering problems that plagued some recent releases. Shader compilation should be triggered manually before playing to prevent frame rate hitches during initial gameplay.
Modern Warfare 2 supports three major upscaling technologies: Nvidia's DLSS, AMD's FidelityFX Super Resolution, and Intel's XeSS, plus Nvidia Image Scaling and dynamic resolution options. However, the implementations vary in maturity. FSR is locked to version 1.0, which lags significantly behind FSR 2.0 in both performance and image quality. DLSS uses only the Super Resolution feature, not the Frame Generation capability available in DLSS 3. XeSS adapts to available hardware, running optimally on Intel Arc GPUs with XMX cores but falling back to simpler AI upscaling on other platforms. Testing with an RTX 3070 showed DLSS as the clear winner in both frame rate and visual fidelity, particularly in aggressive quality modes where FSR struggles to render fine details like window lines and tree foliage. XeSS performed surprisingly well without Arc hardware, maintaining image quality closer to DLSS than to FSR. In the highest quality mode, DLSS preserved fine details in grilles and building textures better than competitors. At more aggressive settings, FSR's image degradation became pronounced, while DLSS applied sharpening that kept details crisp. For players with Nvidia hardware, DLSS is the recommended choice. AMD users face a less appealing situation: FSR 1.0 trades noticeable image quality loss for marginal performance gains, making it a difficult recommendation until a potential FSR 2.0 patch arrives. XeSS remains a wildcard, performing better than expected on non-Intel hardware but still behind DLSS in both metrics. The game's upscaling support is comprehensive in breadth but uneven in execution, leaving performance optimization dependent on which GPU you own.
Notable Quotes
Shader compilation should be triggered manually before playing to prevent frame rate hitches during initial gameplay— testing findings
FSR is locked to its 1.0 version, which is much worse than FSR 2.0, and DLSS uses just the Super Resolution feature, not the Frame Generation feature available in DLSS 3— technical analysis